Pizza Hut Nutrition: Calories by Slice, Crust and Size (2026)

Last checked: Independent guide, not affiliated with Pizza Hut. Prices and hours vary by location.

Quick answer

Pizza Hut nutrition is listed per slice. By Pizza Hut's official guide, updated Oct. 27, 2026, a large Hand Tossed cheese slice is 310 calories, a large Original Pan cheese slice 370 and a large Thin 'N Crispy slice 250. A whole cheese Personal Pan Pizza is 640 calories and 76 grams of carbs.

Key facts

Large cheese slice (1/8)250 Thin 'N Crispy, 310 Hand Tossed, 340 Stuffed Crust, 370 Original Pan
Whole cheese Personal Pan (4 slices)640 calories, 76 g carbs
Buffalo Chicken Salad700 calories before dressing
Buffalo wing sauce15 to 20 calories per wing
Lightest pizza sliceMedium Chicago Tavern-Style, 70 to 80 calories (1/16 of the pizza)
SourcePizza Hut Nutrition Portal, updated Oct. 27, 2026

How does Pizza Hut nutrition information work?

Pizza Hut publishes its nutrition through a Nutrition Portal, run by the data firm Nutritionix and linked from pizzahut.com/nutrition. It has a full menu list, a calculator for custom pizzas, an allergen filter and ingredient statements. The version we used was last updated Oct. 27, 2026, and it covers items sold nationally; limited-time, test and regional items may be missing.

The key thing to know is the serving size. Every pizza number is for one slice, and a slice is one-eighth of a small, medium or large pizza, one-quarter of a Personal Pan, and one-sixteenth of a Chicago Tavern-Style pizza, which is cut into small squares. To get a whole pizza, multiply by 8, 4 or 16. The table below does that for cheese and pepperoni.

How many calories are in a Pizza Hut pizza?

On Pizza Hut's four main crusts, a large cheese pizza runs about 2,000 to 2,960 calories in all: 250 calories a slice on Thin 'N Crispy, 310 on Hand Tossed, 340 on Original Stuffed Crust and 370 on Original Pan. On the same four crusts, a medium runs about 1,440 to 2,240 calories, and the thin, square-cut Chicago Tavern-Style comes in lower at about 1,280 for a medium. Pepperoni adds only 0 to 20 calories per slice over cheese.

Specialty pizzas add more. A large Hand Tossed slice is 290 calories for Veggie Lover's, 350 for Supreme, 390 for Pepperoni Lover's and 420 for Meat Lover's. Those figures come straight from Pizza Hut; the whole-pizza totals in our table are our math from the slice numbers, so treat them as close estimates.

Pizza Hut calories per slice and per whole pizza (official slice figures, Oct. 27, 2026)
PizzaSlice isCheese slicePepperoni sliceWhole cheese pizza (our math)
Personal Pan1/4160160640
Small Hand Tossed1/81401401,120
Medium Thin 'N Crispy1/81802001,440
Medium Hand Tossed1/82202301,760
Medium Original Pan1/82602702,080
Medium Original Stuffed Crust1/82802902,240
Medium Chicago Tavern-Style1/1680801,280
Large Thin 'N Crispy1/82502702,000
Large Hand Tossed1/83103202,480
Large Original Stuffed Crust1/83403602,720
Large Original Pan1/83703802,960
Large Chicago Tavern-Style1/161101201,760

How many calories are in a Pizza Hut Personal Pan Pizza?

A whole cheese Personal Pan Pizza is 640 calories: four slices at 160 each. Pepperoni is also 640, Veggie Lover's 600, Supreme 680, Backyard BBQ Chicken 720, and Meat Lover's or Pepperoni Lover's 760.

Carbs follow the crust. A cheese or pepperoni Personal Pan has 19 grams of carbohydrates per slice, or 76 grams for the whole pizza; vegetable-topped versions reach 80, and Backyard BBQ Chicken, with its sweet sauce, 108. A whole cheese Personal Pan also carries about 1,240 milligrams of sodium and 24 grams of protein. Prices and size are on our Personal Pan Pizza guide.

Whole Personal Pan Pizza nutrition by recipe (4 slices, from official per-slice figures)
Personal Pan recipeCaloriesCarbs (g)Sodium (mg)Protein (g)
Veggie Lover's600801,16020
Cheese640761,24024
Pepperoni640761,28024
Supreme680801,32024
Backyard BBQ Chicken7201081,40024
Meat Lover's760761,60028
Pepperoni Lover's760761,52028

Why does a Pizza Hut Personal Pan have so many calories?

Mostly because of the crust. Pizza Hut's guide breaks a pizza into parts, and the Personal Pan crust alone is 100 calories and 17 grams of carbs per slice, compared with 30 calories for the cheese and 5 for the classic marinara. So the crust is well over half of a 160-calorie cheese slice.

Pan dough is thick, and Pizza Hut's ingredient statement shows it is baked with a soybean pan oil, which helps explain why the pan crusts are the heaviest. The same pattern holds at larger sizes: per slice, a large Original Pan crust is 250 calories, Hand Tossed 180 and Thin 'N Crispy 130.

How many calories are in Pizza Hut's Buffalo chicken pizza?

Pizza Hut's current nutrition guide, updated Oct. 27, 2026, does not list a Buffalo Chicken pizza, so there is no official calorie count for one. Some Pizza Hut store pages still picture a Buffalo Chicken pizza, but it is not part of the national menu in Pizza Hut's own guide. If your store sells it, ask for the numbers or build a similar pizza in the nutrition calculator.

Pizza Hut does publish numbers for its other Buffalo items. The Buffalo Chicken Salad is 700 calories, 76 grams of carbs and 2,170 milligrams of sodium before any dressing. Buffalo wings are 90 calories each boneless and 100 calories each bone-in, in Mild, Medium or Burnin' Hot. The sauce itself adds 15 calories and 3 grams of carbs per boneless wing, or 20 calories and 4 to 5 grams per bone-in wing. A 2-ounce Buffalo dipping cup is 100 calories, 24 grams of carbs and 1,520 milligrams of sodium.

Pizza Hut Buffalo items, official nutrition (Oct. 27, 2026)
ItemServingCaloriesCarbs (g)Sodium (mg)
Buffalo Chicken Salad (no dressing)1 salad700762,170
Buffalo Medium boneless wing1 wing909330
Buffalo Medium bone-in wing1 wing1005370
Buffalo Burnin' Hot bone-in wing1 wing1005390
Buffalo Medium sauce onlyper boneless wing153160
Buffalo Medium sauce onlyper bone-in wing204220
Buffalo dipping sauce2 oz100241,520

Is Pizza Hut Buffalo sauce vegetarian?

Pizza Hut does not label its Buffalo sauce as vegetarian. Its official ingredient statement for Buffalo Medium wing sauce lists corn syrup, distilled vinegar, aged red peppers, water, salt and, at 2% or less, sugar, vegetable fiber, xanthan gum, natural flavors, sodium benzoate, oleoresin paprika and titanium dioxide. No meat, dairy or egg ingredient appears, but natural flavors are not broken down.

In practice the sauce is mostly sold tossed on chicken wings. If you avoid meat strictly, check the ingredient search in Pizza Hut's Nutrition Portal and ask your store how the dipping cup is prepared.

What are the lowest-calorie items at Pizza Hut?

The lightest pizza is the Chicago Tavern-Style, cut into 16 thin squares: a medium cheese square is 80 calories and a medium Veggie Lover's 70. Among the four main crusts, a large Thin 'N Crispy Veggie Lover's slice is 230. Outside pizza, a Garden Side Salad is 110 calories and a Caesar Side Salad 100, both before dressing, and a plain (naked) wing is 80. A ranch cup for a side salad adds 130, while a light Italian packet adds 20.

For more low-calorie orders across chains, see our healthiest fast food orders guide.

Which Pizza Hut items have the most calories and sodium?

The heaviest items are not pizzas. Nacho Fries are 1,700 calories and Bacon Cheddar Fries with ranch 1,420. A whole Melt runs 1,080 to 1,180 calories and 2,300 to 2,580 milligrams of sodium, and a Meaty P'Zone is 1,150 calories. An Oven-Baked Chicken Alfredo Pasta is 920. Some of these are not sold at every store. If you want a Melt, the Half Melt cuts calories roughly in half, to 560 to 730.

Where can you find Pizza Hut allergen information?

Use the Food Allergy and Sensitivity tool in Pizza Hut's Nutrition Portal, where you can filter out eggs, fish, gluten, milk, MSG, peanuts, sesame, shellfish, soy, tree nuts and wheat. Pizza Hut says peanuts and tree nuts are not used in its restaurants, but kitchens share equipment, so cross-contact with other allergens can happen. Its Udi's Gluten-Free Crust is offered at some stores, but Pizza Hut does not recommend it for people with celiac disease. The full Pizza Hut menu shows prices for every item.

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in a slice of Pizza Hut pepperoni pizza?

By Pizza Hut's official guide, a large pepperoni slice is 270 calories on Thin 'N Crispy, 320 on Hand Tossed, 360 on Original Stuffed Crust and 380 on Original Pan. A medium Hand Tossed pepperoni slice is 230, and a Personal Pan pepperoni slice is 160. Each slice is one-eighth of the pizza, or one-quarter for Personal Pan.

Does Pizza Hut have a low-carb crust?

Pizza Hut's lowest-carb pizza is the Chicago Tavern-Style: a medium cheese square has 8 grams of carbs, though it is one-sixteenth of the pizza. Its Caulicrust, made with cauliflower, has 18 grams per medium slice against 26 for Hand Tossed. Check that your store offers them before you order.

More about Pizza Hut

Prices, calories and hours for every item are on our Pizza Hut menu page.

Sources

Prices are typical U.S. prices and vary by location. Last checked November 2026.

  1. Pizza Hut Nutrition Portal (Nutritionix): Full Menu Nutrition, last updated Oct. 27, 2026 — used for Every calorie, carb, sodium and protein figure; slice definitions; crust components; Buffalo items; absence of a Buffalo Chicken pizza
  2. Pizza Hut Nutrition Portal: Ingredient Statement Search — used for Buffalo wing sauce ingredients; Personal Pan dough and pan oil; Tavern-Style crust sizes
  3. Pizza Hut Nutrition Portal: Food Allergy & Sensitivity Information — used for Allergen filter list, cross-contact notice, peanuts and tree nuts, gluten-free crust and celiac guidance
  4. Pizza Hut Nutrition Portal home — used for Scope of the data (national items; LTO, test and regional items may be excluded)
  5. Pizza Hut: Nutrition page — used for Pizza Hut points to the Nutritionix portal; Udi's Gluten-Free Crust at participating stores
  6. Pizza Hut pizza deals page (locator), checked Nov. 1, 2026 — used for Buffalo Chicken Pizza still pictured on some store pages